Q

Removing interest on holidays

In AR, in the payment terms, I include finance charges. However, I have some holidays. What can I do to avoid charging finance interest to the clients on holidays or weekend days?
This is done automatically, according to standard practice for finance charges. You will need to review the Oracle Receivables Users Manual, Chapter 8, P 72, Setting Up Receivables to Calculate Finance Charges. You may want to check that your site working calendar (which is set up under Inventory) identifies the appropriate holidays.
This was last published in March 2004

Dig Deeper on Oracle E-Business Suite

PRO+

Content

Find more PRO+ content and other member only offers, here.

Have a question for an expert?

Please add a title for your question

Get answers from a TechTarget expert on whatever's puzzling you.

You will be able to add details on the next page.

Start the conversation

Send me notifications when other members comment.

By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

Please create a username to comment.

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchDataManagement

SearchBusinessAnalytics

SearchSAP

SearchSQLServer

TheServerSide

SearchDataCenter

SearchContentManagement

SearchFinancialApplications

Close